Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

StudyEdge > Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This visa is a pathway for the people who need to extend their stay time in Australia to achieve their permanent resident visa or a subsequent entry to Australia.

The main difference from this visa to other temporary visa is that people need to get their EOI before applying for this visa!

If you want to apply for this visa, you must:

  • Hold a valid Temporary Visa
  • Be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by a relative who is an Australian Citizen or Australian Permanent Resident
  • Have an EOI
  • Have a relevant job
  • Have a sufficient skill assessment for the occupation
  • Get at least 60 points of the points test

Document Preparation for EOI (Express of Interest):

  • Identity Documents
  • Documents about relationships
  • Health documents
  • Character documents
  • Documents to support your EOI
  • Sponsor documents if being sponsored

Document Preparation after getting EOI:

  • Identity Documents
  • Character documents
  • Health documents
  • Changes in circumstances if there are any
  • Dependents under 18
  • Dependents 18 or older
  • Documents about relationships
  • Non-migrating family members

Additional Information:

  • Length of Stay: Up to 4 years.
  • Visa Conditions: 8539 – MUST STAY IN SPECIFIED AREA.
  • Cost for Apply: From AUD 3,670

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.