Temporary Graduate Visa

StudyEdge > Temporary Graduate Visa

International students who recently graduated from an Australian educational institute can apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). This visa can extend their stay and allow them to Live, Study and Work on a temporary basis.

Types of Temporary Graduate Visa:
  • Graduate work stream
  • Post-study work stream
Who is Eligible to apply?

 Must be under 50 years
 Must be Onshore with valid visa status
 Must meet the medical requirements
 Must provide Australian health insurance and character certificates
 Must provide valid English results as per required i.e. IELTS 6 overall, 5 each component
 Must meet the Australian Study requirement* in the last six months
 Must meet the Stream Requirement** in which the visa is applied

Australian Study Requirement

 Qualification must be registered on CRICOS
 The Medium of Study must be English
 Course reached its completion as a result of at least 2 Academic Years
 Course was undertaken within Australian premises and with eligible visa status

Stream Requirement:

Graduate Work Stream

 Australian Study Requirement must be achieved in the last six months
 Nominated Occupation must be listed on MLTSSL
 Skills Assessment must be applied and assessed
 Qualifications provided must be closely related to the nominated occupation

Post-Study Work Stream

 Eligibility qualification is required
 Australian Study Requirement must be achieved in the last six months
 First student visa must have been applied and granted, on or after, 5th November 2011
 Educational provider must be registered on CRICOS
 Documents and references are required as a proof

Visa Cost:

Basically, it starts from AUD 1500. Additional cost may apply depending on following factors.

  • Secondary applicant is 18 and over.
  • Secondary applicant should be under 18
  • Cost of necessary Documents, test and certificates (Applicant is responsible to make the arrangements)

Visa Duration and Processing time:

Visa duration and processing time depending on the type of stream you are applying in.

Type of Visa StreamVisa Processing Time ***Visa Duration
Graduate Work Stream4-5 months18 months
Post-Study Work Stream39-78 days2-4 Years ****
****Visa processing time varies,
****Visa Duration depends on the highest qualification provided while applying.
Duration in YearsHighest Qualification
2 Years-Bachelor Degree
-Bachelor Degree (Honours)
-Masters by Coursework Degree
-Masters (extended) Degree
3 Years-Masters by Research Degree
4 Years-Doctoral Degree

What Documents are required?

Application Forms
  • Primary Application form.
  • Secondary Application forms (In case of any dependents)
Personal Documents
  • Current Passport or travel document
  • Birth Certificate
  • Recent passport-sized photographs of primary and secondary (in-case) applicants
  • Quantity: 2, Size: 45 mm x 35 mm
  • Relationship status and all certificates
  • Financial Statements
  • Proper Evidence of Australian Health Insurance and Health Certificates
  • Police Check and Character Certificates

 

// All Documents must be submitted in certified copies

// Except the Police Check which should be submitted original

Educational Documents
  • Completion Letters
  • Certified Transcripts
  • English Proficiency Proof
  • Evidence of Skills Assessment (for Graduate Work Stream applicants)

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.